AthleticsTrack & Field/Cross Country /  Sep 16, 2016 - Regis Cross Country Invitational

Fordham Prep Cross Country 2016

 Results – Regis Invitational
Van Cortland Park - 2.5 Mile Course
Saturday September 17, 2016
Weather  -  Warm, 80° F

Sophomore Boys  - 5th Place

9 Charles Gstalder       10 Fordham Prep         15:25.43    
15 Jared Copeland        10 Fordham Prep         15:50.61
26 Jackson Chung         10 Fordham Prep         16:25.34
30 August Alexander      10 Fordham Prep         16:44.47
42 Terence Deneny        10 Fordham Prep         17:30.58
52 Michael Barrett       10 Fordham Prep         17:57.81
77 William Elmlinger     10 Fordham Prep         19:11.49    
78 Alexander Colella     10 Fordham Prep         19:15.29       
79 Ryan Fodero           10 Fordham Prep         19:22.63
98 Joseph Marcovici      10 Fordham Prep         23:46.00 
104 Joshua Kohler        10 Fordham Prep         23:56.00 
111 Mark Jouiad          10 Fordham Prep         34:33.00 
 
 
Junior Boys 4th Place
13 William Maghak        11 Fordham Prep         15:02.57
16 Jonah Shortall        11 Fordham Prep         15:05.35
35 Wil O’Oconnor         11 Fordham Prep         15:50.7
48 Craig Certo           11 Fordham Prep         16:12.86
57 Enmanuel Cruz         11 Fordham Prep         16:28.96 
70 Daniel Chacko         11 Fordham Prep         17:09.51     
71 Edgar Aguirre         11 Fordham Prep         17:10.62     
76 Matthew Look          11 Fordham Prep         17:32.63       
80 Matthew Ring          11 Fordham Prep         17:45.47       
83 Jed Nash              11 Fordham Prep         17:51.77              
86 Dean D'Addario        11 Fordham Prep         17:58.20       
87 William Frost         11 Fordham Prep         18:07.04       
91 Jack Kelleher         11 Fordham Prep         18:14.27       
92 William Hyer          11 Fordham Prep         18:24.09
   Hector Rivera         11 Fordham Prep           NT
 
 
Varsity Boys  4th Place
15 Arthur Gooden         12 Fordham Prep         14:40.12
24 Ben Cruz              12 Fordham Prep         15:22.21
33 Christopher Walsh     12 Fordham Prep         15:38.80
48 Nicolas Santos        12 Fordham Prep         16:22.59
59 Hunter Wiles          12 Fordham Prep         17:06.67     
63 Anthony Cicileo       12 Fordham Prep         17:11.45 
90 Brian Casper          12 Fordham Prep         20:13.31 
 
 
Freshman Race – 1.5 Miles  - 2nd/6 teams        

4  Niall Ryan             9 Fordham Prep          9:27.77      4

 14 Roman Cammorata        9 Fordham Prep          9:57.21      8

 15 Miguel Negrete         9 Fordham Prep          9:58.18      9

 17 Charles Moderelli      9 Fordham Prep         10:12.10     10

 26 Gavin Joyce            9 Fordham Prep         10:31.94     17

 36 Fabiano Zanetti        9 Fordham Prep         10:49.74     26

 38 Saverio Amelio         9 Fordham Prep         10:54.52     27

 42 Connor Tinson          9 Fordham Prep         11:04.42      

 50 Michael McCrory        9 Fordham Prep         11:20.37      

 56 Alexander Kosko        9 Fordham Prep         11:28.81      

 58 Charles O'Connor       9 Fordham Prep         11:31.88      

 59 Kevin Woods            9 Fordham Prep         11:32.36      

 60 Joseph Jones           9 Fordham Prep         11:32.95      

 62 Dawson Tesgallo        9 Fordham Prep         11:34.95      

 65 Aidan Curry            9 Fordham Prep         11:45.38      

 67 Giovanni La Vecchia    9 Fordham Prep         11:46.67      

 68 Skyler Antonio         9 Fordham Prep         11:48.20      

 69 John Lundin            9 Fordham Prep         11:53.05      

 74 Stephan Thompson       9 Fordham Prep         12:04.46      

 75 John Melly             9 Fordham Prep         12:14.69      

 76 Brendan Hamilton       9 Fordham Prep         12:16.60      

 82 James Murphy           9 Fordham Prep         13:01.89      

 83 Kristian Romero        9 Fordham Prep         13:03.12      

 85 Rowan Murphy           9 Fordham Prep         13:07.91      

 87 Justin Jordaens        9 Fordham Prep         13:19.15      

 89 Elijah Suero           9 Fordham Prep         13:33.11      

 91 Giordanis Guerrero     9 Fordham Prep         13:41.82      

 92 Steven Ogando          9 Fordham Prep         13:42.03      

 94 Finnian Mchale         9 Fordham Prep         13:52.47      

 95 Iestyn Fitzpatrick     9 Fordham Prep         14:01.10      

 96 Samuel O'connor        9 Fordham Prep         14:05.57      

 98 Patrick Gayanelo       9 Fordham Prep         14:29.03      

 99 Michael Mcloughlin     9 Fordham Prep         14:34.30      

104 Thomas Chen            9 Fordham Prep         18:06.00      

 
Winter Sports Recap
Posted 04/06/2020 08:07PM

The winter sports season proved to be a historic one for the Rams; one of the school’s oldest sports won its first CHSAA title in 87 years while the newest sport shined at its post-season tournament.  A traditional power came up just short in its bid for a state title and Division I-bound athlete won a state title in his sport.  

Basketball

After ending their last three seasons with heartbreak in the CHSAA “A” Division City Championship games, the Varsity Basketball team ended an 87 year drought by bringing home the title with a defeat of St. Edmund’s on March 6.

The team endured an up and down regular season and finished with a 17-10 record and earned the fifth seed in their post-season tournament.  In the quarterfinals, the Rams defeated Monsignor McClancy, and in the semi-finals knocked off top seed Monsignor Farrel on a last season buzzer-beater by junior Ryan McPartlan.  A 60-49 victory over St. Edmund’s in front of a boisterous home crowd at Fordham University’s Rose Hill Gymnasium gave the Rams their historic victory.

With the victory, the team qualified for the CHSAA “A” Division State Championship but the game was canceled due to the Coronavirus outbreak.  Senior Alex Russo, Junior Ryan McPartlan, and Sophomore Nate Boateng were all named CHSAA “A” Division All-League players.  


Ice Hockey

The Fordham Prep ice hockey team looked to defend its 2019 CHSAA city championship, the program’s first in 13 years.  The team experienced an uneven regular season but a late winning streak propelled the Rams to the #4 seed in the CHSAA “AA” playoffs.  The team was swept by #1 seed St. Anthony's in the city championship semi-finals. Senior Will Rice ‘20 & Sophomore Connor Dufresne ‘22 were both named to the CHSHL First team all-stars. 


Squash

The Fordham Prep Varsity squash team was founded in 2015 and completed its most successful season in its short history.  In February, the team competed in the Head US High School Team Championships winning the divisional Classic Plate. During the tournament, The Rams defeated Lawrence Academy (7-0), Boys Latin (4-3)  and the Canterbury School (5-4). They were narrowly defeated by McCallie School (3-4). Blake Davis '21, Charlie O'Connor '20, George Anderson '20, Connor Begley '20, Andrew Davis '20, Connor Robinson '21, Chris Santomero '22 and Richard Petrocelli '22 racked up 19 combined wins out of 29 matches played over the three day tournament. Many thanks to the team's coach and Bronx native Michael Kelly for guiding the team to its first ever team trophy.

 

Swimming and Diving 

The 2019-2020 season was another in a long line of dominant seasons for the Aqua Rams.  The team finished the season with an 8-0 undefeated record in dual meets this year and won its 13th CHSAA city title. At the New York State Federation Championship the team missed winning the overall state championship by only 9 points. 



Indoor Track and Field

This year’s indoor track and field season culminated with the CHSAA State Championships for which both Miles Hogan ‘22 (3200m run) and Miguel Negrete ‘20 (pole vault) qualified.  Miles finished third with a time of 9:25.91 and Miguel won the event with a leap of 15’1’’. Both then qualified for the New York State Federation Championships. Miles ran a strong race and finished 9th.  Miguel established a new personal record with a leap of 15’6’’, the second highest in the Prep’s long vaulting history. He finished fourth in the state.


Wrestling

The Varsity wrestling program as a team, finished 4th at the CHSAA Dual Meet Championships in February.  Based on their performance in the City Championships, six varsity wrestlers qualified for the CHSAA State Championships.



powered by finalsite