AthleticsTrack & Field/XC /  News Archive

Track & Field 
Cross Country                                              All team members MUST, and parents are encouraged to follow our twitter feed


Indoor Track and Field 2013

CHSAA Relay Carnival: December 14, 2013
James Deutmeyer '14 takes 1st in Pole Vault and joins elite 15 foot club!

Freshmen Medal is ALL Events!!! Conlon, Johnson take gold in Shot, Casper in High Jump, and Suttlehan in the Pole Vault!   Freshman Results
 



Cross Country 2013


Fordham Prep competes at the 62nd Annual Spiked Shoe Invite in Baltimore, MD


Sat 9/21 - Spiked Shoe Invitational - Baltimore, MD
Varsity take first ever trek to "Charm City", taking 12th in the Elite race at the 62nd annual race.  Conor Lundy medalled taking 11th place in a blazing 16:26 for 5K.  Mike Miano right behind in 16:33 and joe Prunty also under 17 minutes.  Matt Dougherty led the JV in 18:36.


Sat 9/21 - Xavier Invitational - Van Cortlandt Park 
Conor Hughes pulls off an outstanding win over 183 competitors from the Metro area, running 9:05 for the VCP course.


Mon 9/16 - Jim Scott Invitational- Prep Track
Conor Lundy '16 races to fastest soph time in meet history, running 9:47 to lead Prep to close 2nd at Jim Scott 2 mile challenge.  Joe Prunty and Mike Miano take 2nd and 4th!  Conor Hughes '17 wins Frosh mile!  Full Results

 

Sat 9/14 - Regis Invitational - Van Cortlandt Park
Sebastien Baltazar '17 leads Prep frosh to fine finish with his "B" race win, earning his way onto the record books with a 9:27 clocking. 

 

Sat 9/7 - CHSAA Practice Meet - 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Indoor Track and Field 2013

 

Super performances at Nationals!

 

Sean McEvoy wins Emerging Elite Pole Vault in #ATP at 15'3.5
Hurdlers Christian Doherty, Pablo Morel, Josiah Arias, and Thomas Matera earn 
All-American Honors with 5th place finish and school record in 5-hurdle relay.
 Conor Lundy takes 12th in freshman 1600 lower his own school record to 4:35.40!

ALL-AMERICAN hurdlers with Coachs Febles and Andreychak 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the race video at http://www.runnerspace.com/video.php?video_id=81452

s

Sean McEvoy's 15'3.5 vault to take emerging elite title at Nationals
 

 

 

McEvoy, Prunty keep Rolling at Yale

Sean McEvoy leads PV crew to it's 3rd straight win 
Joe Prunty breaks Prep 3000 Meter record with 9:00.42 clocking.
Christian Doherty makes 3rd major-meet Hurdle final

 

2nd at Jesuits
For the 

History at Millrose Trials

James Deutmeyer qualifies for 1st-Ever Millrose Games Pole Vault on February 16th.
14'3" vault ties Prep Junior record!  4x800 of Newton (2:02.5), Calvello (2:00.5 PR),
Kuntz (2:01.7 PR) and Prunty 2:04.5 PR) runs 8:09, taking 8th. 

 Big Performances at Stanner!
Always a fine mid-season preview of the best in the League and the Metro-area, the Prep put up some superb marks.
Christian Doherty, Tom Matera, Josiah Arias place 2,3,7 in Hurdles and along with Jude Martinez qualify for nationals

1/12/13 - Molloy Stanner Games - Armory
Sean McEvoy 
wins Pole Vault in season-best 14-6!  Shuttle Hurdle Relay of Tom Matera, Jude Martinez, Josiah Arias and Christian Doherty take 1st and qualify for National Champs!  Doherty, Matera and Arias also made the 55mHH final and took 2nd, 4th and 7th!  Jonathan Calvello and Joe Prunty drop huge 1600m times, logging 4:27.98 and 4:28.33 respectively for 2nd & 3rd place!  The Frosh SMR takes 3rd anchored by Conor Lundy in 2:07, Soph SMR 5th.  Louis Lippolis takes 4th in the Shot Put at 44 feet.  Full results to come!


Sean McEvoy's 14'6 vault- #3 All-time at Prep

Dec 30, 2012: Weight/Novice Champs at Armory:  Team Results

 


                     14 feet x 2!

 

Dec 27, 2012: Marine Corp Holiday Classic- Armory
Sean McEvoy and Danny Kaul become the first vaulters in Prep history to clear 14 feet on the same day to take first place in the Pole Vault relay at the Marine Corp Holiday Classic.

Dec 8: CHSAA Relay Carnival, Armory-   Results
Dec 1:  Fp Kickoff Meet:  Results

 

 



Cross Country 2012

4th at CHSAA Champs qualifies for State Championship 

Fastest 5-man average in Prep History at 13:32


Jonathan Calvello ’14 13:17.15 #11 All-Time Varsity
Joseph Prunty ’15 13:20.47 #15 All-Time Varsity #1 All-Time Sophomore
Michael Dugan ’15 13:31.31 #21 All-Time Varsity #3 All-Time Sophomore
Conor Lundy ‘16 13:44.86 #41 All-Time Varsity #1 All-Time Freshman
Michael Miano ’15 13:48.63 #49 All-Time Varsity #5 All-Time Sophomore

The prep, never ranked better than 9th all season proved they were better than anyone thought, capturing 4th place to earn a state championship berth.
   
Read the City Champs Story by a friend of the Prep

Archdiocesan Championship- 10/27/12 VCP
Conor Lundy's first place finish in #5 Freshman time in Prep history leads the freshmen to a 2nd place finish.  Jason Latham and Matt Dougherty break on to the all-time list with 9:21 and 9:22 clockings.  
Con Lundy 2012 Archdiocesan Champion

Sophs Joe Prunty (13:38 #2 All-Time Soph) and Mike Miano (13:55 #4 All-Time Soph) lead the varsity to a 5th place finish. 
Soph Mike Miano

Complete Results and PIctures

FP Development Meet #2 - 10-5-12 - VCP
Big PRs for JV in return to VCP! 

l-r Jonathan Calvello '14, Joe Prunty '15 and Mike Dugan '15 run as a pack to lead the Prep at the Warwick Invitational
Calvello, Prunty and Dugan lead the way at Warwick      photo by Kyle Brazeil, ny.milesplit.com

9/22/12 - Warwick Purple Wave Invitational - Warwick,
 NY
Varsity led by pack-running quartet of Joe Prunty '15 (17:45), Jonathan Calvello '14 (17:48), Mike Dugan '15 (17:54) & Mike Miano '15 (18:11) push Rams to 7th of 21 teams at the "Purple Wave Invite".  Christian Kuntz '13, Paul McGovern '15 and George Hershey '13 also finish together to lead JV to 3rd of 8 teams. 

9/22/12 - Xavier Invitational - VCP
Conor Lundy '16 notches another milestone becoming only the 14th Prep runner to break the 9 minute barrier over the Frosh 1.6 mile course 

9/17/12- Jim Scott Invitational- Fordham Prep Track
Conor Lundy's 5:00 is the 3rd fastest mile in the history of the meet!  Many Soph PRs!

9/15/12- Regis Invite- VanCortlandt Park

Matt Dougherty's 3rd place finish paces the Freshmen to many PR's!!

 
9/17/12- Jim Scott Invitational- Fordham Prep Track

Jim Lundy's 5:00 is the 3rd fastest mile in the history of the meet!  Many Soph PRs!

9/15/12- Regis Invite- VanCortlandt Park
Matt Dougherty's 3rd place finish paces the Freshmen to many PR's!!

  

 



9/8/12 - CHSAA Practice Meet - Van Cortlandt Park
Conor Lundy '16 
wins the Classic Run at Friday's Freshman Field Day, then takes the CHSAA Practice meet on Saturday.  The Varsity, in the first race on the "true" CHSAA course in 4 years, tally a convincing win led by Sophs Mike Dugan, Joe Prunty and Mike Miano.  

8/31/12 - Jesuit Pre-Season Run - Van Cortlandt Park
Freshmen edge Xavier by 1 point, led by Conor Lundy '16 who covers 1500 meter course in 5:00!  Joe Prunty '15 and Mike Miano '15 lead Varsity to fine start!

 

      Outdoors 2012
6/16/12 - New Balance Nationals - Greensboro, NC

Mike Goldstock takes first place (165-7) in Emerging Elite Javelin!  Mike puntuates great season for Mr. Phipps and his throwers!

6/3/12 - Eastern States Champs - Iona Prep
Nice performances from Lucas Keefer (50.85 400m), Mike Goldstock (163' Jav), 
James Deutmeyer (13'0" PV), Menocal 138' Disc and more.  


5/26/12 - 85th CHSAA Championship - Icahn Stadium
Prep is 7th behind some great performances!  John Junior '12 is Javelin City Champion!

Mike Goldstock '13 gets silver!  Sean McEvoy vaults 14'6" for 3rd and 4th ATFP (all-time Prep)!  Christian Doherty '13 bronze in 110mHH, Kim 6th.  Keefer '12 5th in 800m, Frosh 4x800 (McGovern 2:10, Prunty 2:08, Guzman 2:07, Connors 2:07) breaks 9-year old school record in 8:33.21!  Menocal 4th in Disc!  Greg Martin 4:38, Chris DiMarco gets sub-5 hoodie (4:57)!


Sat 5/19 - NYCHSAA Champs - Icahn Stadium
Prep Vaulters Dan Kaul (13'6
The Prep had a great meet and gets 2nd place (and congrats to Xavier on their first-ever win)!  behind 3 underclassmen crowned as sectional champions.  Gus Menocal '14 flung the Disc 145'6" , Sean McEvoy '13 cleared 14 feet, and Mike Goldstock '13 chucked the Javelin 165'7".
other great performances came from the all-senior 4x400 of Reggio (53.2), Keefer (50.6), Cibelli (52.0) and Kennelly (51.5), all logging PRs en route to 3:27 silver.  Vaulters (see photo above) and Javelin stars shone with 4 of 5 places in each event.  Joe Prunty sets new Frosh 32000 record with 10:08 5th place.     
 

Sat 5/12 - Frosh & Soph City Champs - Icahn Stadium

Pablo Morel wins the 110mHH at the CHSAA Soph City Championship

Sophs take 3rd behind gold medallists Morel, James Deutmeyer (12'6" PV)  and Gus Menocal 129' Discuss).  Frosh are 4th following Joe Prunty's Steeplechase gold medal and silvers from Paul McGovern (2:09 800m) and Kyle Guzman (64 sec 400mIH)

Fri-Sat 5/11-12 - 45th Annual Loucks Games - White Plains HS

JJ Scanlon hauls the Javelin 152 feet for 7th at Loucks
Lucas Keefer runs 1:56.33 for the 800m logging one of the fastest times in NYC this year.  

5/9/12 - Freshman & Sophomore Sectionals - Farrell HS
Sophs are Sectional champs!
Frosh get 3rd in great meet!

5/5/12 - 68th Annual Jesuit Championships - Mount St. Michael HS.
Prep 2nd in Varsity & JV divisions

5/1/12 - CHSAA Novice & Weight Div Champs- Icahn Stad.
Prep gets 2nd in Novice and 4th in Junior Midget!  Gold Medallists include Jr 4x800 of Christian Roodal, Pat Curley, Tom Arlotta and Danny Fink,  Joe Prunty in the 800m run, Patrick Young in the High Jump, the freshman 4x800 relay of Prunty, Young, Robert Burd, Pat Young and Paul McGovern, Kyle Guzman in the 2 mile run, .  In the throwing events, Sophomore Jeff Paredes broke 100 feet in the Discus to take 2nd and Freshman John Calandra took 3rd in the Javelin with a 115 foot toss.  The team will take on Regis and Xavier in the 68th annual Jesuit Championships on Saturday at Mount St. Michael HS at 3pm.  
 
4/27-28/12 - 118th Annual Penn Relays - Phila, PA
4x100 (Eric Kim, Challenor Robertson, Brandon Anderson and Christian Doherty) and 4x400 (Mike Cibelli, Chris Reggio, Dennis Kennelly and Lucas Keefer) relays make annual trip to Penn! And Coaches Carlton and Johnson and Mr. O'Driscoll P'14 take 7th in the Corporate Distance Medley!  



4/20-21/12 - New York Relays - Icahn Stadium
Historic day for Prep Track!  James Deutmeyer PRs in PV (12'3") en route to first-ever Prep Decathlon finish (4499 pts for 5th place)!  Joe Prunty sets new Frosh Steeple record (6:57)! Gus Menocal 5th in Invitational Discus in 125! best soph toss at Prep in 15 years!  Lucas Keefer 1:58.05 7th place 800m, Sean McEvoy 3rd in PV!  Shuttle hurdle relay (Kim, Morel, Doherty, Matera) takes 2nd! 

4/17/12 - Fordham Prep Development #2 - Icahn Stadium
Freshman throwers Tom Annunziata, Nufo Polonia and David Ojeda swept the Shot Put, Javelin and Discus respectively.  James Ball won the Freshman Pole vault, and Patrick Young won an exciting Freshman 800 meter run.   Spencer Lee-Ray won both the sophomore shot put and discus, and John Junior won the Varsity Javelin.

4/13-14/12 - Mayor's Cup - Icahn Stadium
Frosh 4x800 take 2nd and Frosh 4x100 takes 3rd in 2nd fastest time in Prep Frosh history.  Lucas Keefer (800), Christian Doherty ( 110m HH) and Terence Corbett (Javelin) also take top 5 positions.

4/11/12 - CHSAA Relay Carnival - Icahn Stad
The Freshman DMR of Paul McGovern, Zach Kumar, Tristan Connors and Joe Prunty broke a meet record, winning at the CHSAAA Relay Carnival on 4-11-12
Frosh DMR of Paul McGovern, Zach Kumar, Tristan Connors, Joe Prunty set new meet record (8:18.2) in an exciting race over Xavier HS.  Soph 4x800 of O'Connell, Rescigno, Calvello and Newton come-from-behind to take 2nd.  Chris Angelo takes 3rd in Steeple.  


4/9/12 -  Iona Prep Invitational - Iona Prep 
 
Christian Doherty take 110HH, Lucas Keefer 51.9 in the 400, Dan Kaul 13'0"
 PV; Pablo Morel 16.9 wins 110HH, Spencer Lee-Ray wins Soph Shot Put, 
Paul McGovern wins exciting Frosh 800m.  Joe Prunty wins Frosh 2000m Steeplechase in 7:025.


Jamie Guzman & Tom Arlotta in the 1.5 mile run - photo by Ed Jennings '08 
Apr 5, 2012 - 6th Annual Fordham - Xavier Dual Meet - Joe Fox Mem. Track
Prep takes "friendly" dual meet with 16th street rivals.  

Mar 28, 2012 - Fordham Prep Development Meet - Icahn Stad., Randall's Is.
The team opened their 2012 campaign on Wednesday with solid performances against 7 other schools.   Gold medals came from Senior Eric Kim who won the 100 meter dash, and then led off the winning 4x100 relay with Brandon Anderson, Justin Hong and Dennis Kennelly.  Mike Lester and Mike Goldstock took the top 2 spots in the Varsity Discus, and Gustave Menocal won the soph discus.   For the Freshmen, Joe Prunty and Michael Bronzo took 1st & 2nd in the 800 meter run, Paul McGovern won the high jump, Zach Kumar and James Ball took gold and silver in the long jump, and Tristan Connors anchored the 4x100 to gold.  Congrats on a great start to the season.



Fri 2/24: Jesuit Invitational - Georgetown Prep 
Christian Doherty '11 wins 55mHH in PR 8.05!  takes 3rd in LJ! Prep 3rd!
pic.twitter.com/NmprC4St
Sean MCEvoy and Dan Kaul go 1-2 in PV, Lucas Keefer 3rd in 300m, great soph 4x800!

2/18/12 - CHSAA Championships - Armory

Keefer Makes States!  Takes silver in 600m

above...George Hershey '13 & Sam O'Driscoll '14 earn their sub-5 sweatshirts

2/11/12 - Millrose Games - Armory
SMR Gets 4th!

2/5/12 - CHSAA Frosh & Soph Champs - Armory
Sophs are GIANTS of CHSAA!

2/4/12 - Boston Indoor Games Reggie Lewis Center
4x800 treks to Beantown!

1/28/12 - US Open at MSG 
Prep is 5th at Garden!

1/28/12 - Mayor's Trophy Meet at the Armory, athan BEST IN THE CITY! Prep captures 2nd straight Mayor's Cup!  5th at Garden!  More to come!

1/27/12 - Midterm Madness Development Meet - Fordham U
Shot Putters sweep top spots as Steve Morel takes Varsity gold, Gus Menocal uncorks all-40+ series to win Soph honors in 41'9.5", and Robert Bertino lifts grapefruit 42'7" for Frosh win.  Paul McGovern wins Frosh HJ, Justin Hong 2nd in Varsity 55m.  

1/22/12:   Varsity and Freshmen Capture New York Archdiocesan Championship! - NY Post Story
Varsity: 
The Varsity team captured the Archdiocesan Championship in a dramatic come-from-behind win by 2 points over Xavier and 15 other schools.  Lucas Keefer was named meet MVP for his wins in the 800 and 600 meter runs.  Seniors Dennis Kennelly,  Gio Graziosa, Dylan Nolan, Sean Treacy, Greg McNamara, Pat Gray, Spencer Heitmann, Eric Kim, Challenor Robertson, Danny Lee, Eddie Cruz, Chris Recine, Chris Reggio and Brandon Anderson all played instrumental roles to bring the plaque home.  Junior Chris Doherty won silver medals in the Hurdles and Long Jump, and Sean McEvoy took 2nd in the Pole Vault.  Congrats to the team for its 4th Archdiocesan title in 5 years.  
Freshmen: 
The team had some historic performances as Joe Prunty kicked off the meet with a second place finish in the 3200 meter run in the 2nd fastest time in Prep history.  Mike Dugan led a 1-2-3 finish in the 800meter run along with teammates Paul McGovern and Prunty, and also made history breaking a 36 year old school record.  He also placing fiirst in the 1600meter run.   Sabastiano Santorelli and Chris Gray took the 1-2 finish in the 400, while Santorelli placed 2nd in the pole vault and Gray led teammates Jared Gorman, Will Randall, and Paul Apostle to a first place finish in the 1600meter relay.  Shot putters Thomas Annunziata and Robert Bertino's 4th and 5th place finishes helped capture a 61 to 61 point tie with Iona, to share the Archdiocesan Chamionship title. 

1/14/12 - Stanner Games -
 Armory
Sean McEvoy, Lucas Gilbride and Dan Kaul PR at 13-4, 12-8 and 12-8 respectively!  Sebastiano Santorelli wins Frosh PV in 9-4!  Danny Lee gets 5th in HJ in 5-9!  Greg Martin runs top Prep mile of the season in 4:40.4!

1/13/12 - Jesuit Championships - Fordham U.
Prep extends Jesuit streak to 23 years!  Frosh DMR of Joe Prunty, Tristan Connors, Sebastiano Santorelli and Mike Dugan (4:46 mile) run best DMR in 12 years!    


Gian-Paul Caccia '04 set to compete at US Olympic Marathon trials!  
On Saturday, January 14th in Houston, Texas the Prep grad continues his incredible journey as he toes the line with the nation's best distance runners for a shot at the London Olympics!  Read the latest Article on the NYAC standout! TV Coverage: Sat 1/14 3-5pm on NBC. Results

1/11 -  Millrose Games Time Trials - Armory
The storied Millrose Games gets a facelift in large part thanks to our own Dr. Norbert Sander '60, Executive Director of the Armory.  And Fordham Prep will be there to share the inaugural Millrose Games at the Armory as Malik Crossdale, Gio Graziosa, Dennis Kennelly and Lucas Keefer took 4th place in 3:38.70 in the CHSAA Millrose Games trials to punch their ticket to this exciting meet with more than 20 Olympians competing!  See Mr. Febles for tickets!

1/7 - Hispanic Games - Armory
Lucas Keefer gets 6th out of 224 athletes  in the 800 meters, racing to a PR of 1:58.92 - ranking him 5th in the state!  Sean McEvoy vaults 3 feet!

1/6 - Bronx Champs & Soph Sectionals - Lombardi Center
SWEEP!  The sophs win the sectionals in dominating fashion, taking 1st or 2nd in all but 2 events, led by meet MVP Malik Crossdale (
55m & 300m champion).  The Frosh overwhelm the competition behind Joe Prunty's big 3200-1600m double win, and the Varsity pullout late-meet win over Cardinal Hayes thanks to loaded distance crew.  

12/29 - CHSAA Novice & Junior Midget Champs - Armory
Prep takes 2nd at Novice Cities behind a trio of 1-2 finishes: Jonathan Calvello and Mike Dugan go 1-2 in an exciting 3200m run, Pablo Morel and Tom Matera take gold and silver in the Hurdles, and Franklin Newton and Max McConnell take top spots in the 600m.  
Varsity 4x400 of Graziosa, Kennelly, Cibelli and Keefer win  in 3:30!

12/27 Marine Corps Classic & Grinch Games
Frosh win Marine Corps 4x400 in 3:52.07!  Soph 4x800 gets 3rd behind Frank Newton's fine 2:08 leg!  Frosh 4x200 takes 3rd!  Varsity Sprint Medley of Malik Crossdale (51.8), Gio Graziosa (23.6), Dennis Kennelly (23.4) and Lucas Keefer (1:59.4) take 3rd in 3:38!  Fine 800s from Varsity 4x800s.  Dan Kaul vaults 12'6!
At Grinch, Mic Regan wins HJ in 5'7", John Junior makes record book with 435': SP toss, Ortega debuts over 40'!  Tom Annunziata 40'& frosh shot Put!

12/17/:  Ignatian Invite-Gold Medal performances from:Lester, Recupero, Kuntz, Reitano, Kennelly, McConnell, Morel and Corbett


12/17: Loughlin Games-  Lucas Keefer 3rd in in 600 with 1:23.06, Frosh SMR takes 4th as 4 teams break meet record.
  Video: 

Click here for Team Stats!



Meet Calendar

Upcoming Schedule:


SUN 12/15:   Distance on your own:
Frosh 3-5 miles
Sophs 4-6 miles
Vars sprint: 3-5
Vars distance: 8-10
Mon-Thurs 12/16-19  Regular Practice 3-5PM
Fri 12/20:  TBA
Sat 12/21:  Ignatian Invitational , Lombardi Center 8AM-1PM
:Loughlin Games, Armory 1PM -8PM:  
Assignments TBA

 REGISTER FOR INDOOR TRACK and FIELD: 
click here

 Information for Freshmen about the sport

 

 

Uniform order Form

                                                      

powered by finalsite